2017 Southern University Games

Universities from South Australia, Victoria and Tasmania compete against each other in different sports each year at the Southern University Games (SUGs). Some sports are qualification sports that require teams to qualify at SUGs for entry into the Australian University Games (AUGs) event in September.


 

 
Team Managers/Coaches            Players

We are currently recruiting Team Managers and Coaches (where required) for each sport. To register your interest as a
Team Manager or Coach please contact the UniSA Sport team via email at unisasport@unisa.edu.au or phone 8302 0661.

View the Team Manager Position Description for more information on the role.

To register your interest as a player, please complete the Expression of Interest form and your details will be forwarded to the relevant Team Manager.
 


Costs
AUS Registration
Sports held over 3-4 days
Sports held over 1-2 days
Cross Country competitors
Non-playing Official

$165 per competitor + $8 processing fee
$135 per competitor + $8 processing fee
$65 per competitor + $8 processing fee
$30 per person + $8 processing fee
UniSA Sport team accommodation and casual uniform package Between $350-$400 Approx (TBC)
Uniform Deposit $50
Additional Travel, food, drinks etc. at participants own cost


Sports
The below sports are offered at SUGs. Each sport must have a Team Manager and reach minimum player numbers for UniSA Sport to enter a team.
 
Sport Team Manager Trial 1 Trial 2 Trial 3 (if required)
Basketball
(Men's)
Allison Gray
graac002@mymail.unisa.edu.au
Sunday 30th April
5pm - 6:30pm
Mawson Lakes Stadium
Thursday 4th May
5:30pm - 7pm
Magill Stadium
Basketball
(Women's)
Ursula Gospic
gosul001@mymail.unisa.edu.au
TBC TBC
Cross Country
(M & W)
Annie Kitto
annabelkitto@me.com
TBC TBC
Futsal
(Men's)
Finn Murphy
fmurphy498@gmail.com
TBC TBC
Futsal
(Women's)
TBC TBC TBC
Hockey
(Women's)
Amelia Harkness
harak006@mymail.unisa.edu.au
TBC TBC
Lacrosse Luke Oswald
oswlg001@mymail.unisa.edu.au
TBC TBC
Netball
(Mixed)

Matt Sheldon
shemj001@mymail.unisa.edu.au
 
Thursday 27th April
6pm - 7:30pm
Priceline Stadium outdoor court #29
Wednesday 3rd May
7:15pm - 8:45pm
Priceline Stadium outdoor court #15
Friday 12th May
6pm - 7:30pm
Priceline stadium outdoor court #5

Netball
(Women's)

Chelsea Duncan
duncl005@mymail.unisa.edu.au
Table Tennis
(M & W)
Christelle Tumapang
tumapangcj@gmail.com
TBC TBC
Tennis
(M & W)
Dougy Howard
  douglas.howard@mymail.unisa.edu.au  
Saturday 29th April
9:30am - 12:30pm
Adelaide High School
TBC
Ultimate
(Mx)
Alana Colbert
alanamcolbert@hotmail.com
Sunday 30th April
3pm
Bonython Park
Sunday 7th May
3pm
Bonython Park
Volleyball
(Women's)
 Jiyin Cheung
chejy147@mymail.unisa.edu.au
Wednesday 10th May
6:30pm - 9pm
Magill Campus Stadium
Friday 12th May
4:30pm - 6:30pm
Magill Campus Stadium

Don't miss your chance to represent UniSA!