2020 Awards Night

Tuesday 1st December 2020

2020 list of nominees, finalists and winners:

Thank you to everyone who submitted nominations and congratulations to all nominees, finalists and winners of the 2020 UniSA Sport Awards!!

2020 Male Athlete of the Year - NOMINEES 
Steven McKenna (Triathlon) - WINNER
Daniel Taylor (Cycling, Cyclocross) - FINALIST 
Reece Bacchus (Canoe Sprint) - FINALIST 

2020 Female Athlete of the Year - NOMINEES
Caitlin Ward (Cycling) - WINNER
Claire Arthur (Trampoline) - FINALIST 
Caitlin Adams (Athletics) - FINALIST 

Lillee Wakefield (Athletics & Judo) 

2020 Club Administrator of the Year - NOMINEES
Douglas Howard (UniSA Tennis Club) - WINNER
Emma Jager (UniSA Ultimate Club) - FINALIST
Chelsea Danher-Hart (UniSA Rock Climbing Club) - FINALIST 
Adam Bartrop (UniSA Hockey Club) - FINALIST 
Hoang Pham (UniSA Motorsport Club)
James Harata-Lee (UniSA Iaijutsu & Kendo Club)
Racheal Ki (UniSA Ultimate Club)
Andrew Bereny (UniSA Shodokan Aikido Club)
Luke Harris and Emma Pretty - dual nomination (UniSA Esports Club)
Sean Davis (UniSA Ultimate Club)
Victoria McCarron (UniSA Hockey Club)

2020 Volunteer of the Year - NOMINEES
Victoria McCarron (UniSA Hockey Club) - WINNER
Andrew Berney (UniSA Shodokan Aikido Club) - FINALIST
Ashish Negi (UniSport Nationals T20 Cricket TM and UniSA Sport Activator) - FINALIST 
Andrew Truong (UniSA Swimming Club) - FINALIST 
Steve Nicolacopolous (UniSA Basketball Club)
Adam Bartrop (UniSA Hockey Club)
Racheal Ki (UniSA Ultimate Club)
Jananee Nanayakkara (UniSA Sport Activator)
Jay Galmesa (UniSA Hockey Club)

2020 Team of the Year - NOMINEES
UniSport Nationals 2020 Men's Zwift Cycling Team - WINNER
UniSA Basketball Club 2019/2020 Senior Womens Div 2B Team - FINALIST
UniSport Nationals 2019 Men's T20 Cricket Team - FINALIST 
UniSA Tennis Club Men's Winter Pennant Team Div 11 
UniSA Hockey Club Metro 3 Men's Team 

2020 Club of the Year - NOMINEES
UniSA Rock Climbing Club - WINNER
UniSA Ultimate Club - FINALIST 
UniSA Swimming Club - FINALIST
UniSA Esports Club - FINALIST
UniSA Tennis Club - FINALIST 
UniSA Motorsport Club 
UniSA Wing Chun Kung Fu Club
UniSA Hockey Club 
UniSA Basketball Club

2020 Most Outstanding Athlete with a Disability Award - NOMINEES
Lillee Wakefield (Athletics and Judo) - WINNER

2020 Georgie Rowe Oustanding Achievement Award - NOMINEES
Caitlin Adams (Athletics) - WINNER
Sean Davis (Ultimate) - FINALIST 
Lillee Wakefield (Athletics & Judo) - FINALIST 
Douglas Howard (Tennis & Netball) - FINALIST 

2020 Club Colours Award - WINNERS
Kelsey Piltz (UniSA Lacrosse Club)
Racheal Ki (UniSA Ultimate Club)
Eunice Emina (UniSA Handball Club)
Darren Kawka (UniSA Iaijutsu and Kendo Club)
Arnold Opindi (UniSA Basketball Club)
Anna Nguyen (UniSA Shodokan Aikido Club)
Sarah Moulton (UniSA Shodokan Aikido Club)
Andrew Bereny (UniSA Shodokan AIkido Club)

Luke Harris (UniSA Esports Club)
Emma Pretty (UniSA Esports Club)
Benjamin Travers (UniSA Tennis Club)
Gaire Tane (UniSA Wing Chun Kung Fu Club)
Chelsea Danher-Hart (UniSA Rock Climbing Club)
Nicola Cann (UniSA Rock Climbing Club)
Hoang Pham (UniSA Motorsport Club)
Nathan Farmer (UniSA Motorsport Club)
Bevan Dowd (UniSA Motorsport Club)

2020 Half Blues Award - WINNERS
Caitlin Adams (Athletics)
Callum Pearce (Cycling)
Chelsea Holmes (Cycling)


2020 Blues Award
Due to the impact of COVID-19 restrictions on national and international travel, there were no opportunities for students to meet the criteria for a Blues Award in 2020.

2020 VC Cup - JOINT WINNERS

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (UniSA STEM) and Student Engagement Unit (SEU)

2019 UniSport Australia Award - Official of the Year 
Peter Rowe, UniSA UniSport Nationals Women's Volleyball Coach

Club Milestone Anniversaries
The following milestone anniversaries were celebrated in 2020:
25 Years of Service - Andrew Bereny, UniSA Shodokan Aikido Club
25 Year Anniversary - UniSA Shodokan Aikido Club
50 Year Anniversary - UniSA Hockey Club

 

UNISA SPORT CLUBS AND EVENTS MEMBERSHIP

As a UniSA Sport Club & Events member, you have access to more than 25 sporting clubs, campus programs and events, student representative teams and community events.