2019 Awards Night

Tuesday 3rd December 2019


The 2019 UniSA Sport Awards Night was held at the National Wine Centre on Tuesday 3rd December, where we celebrated the past 12 months of achievements in the UniSA Sport community.

Congratulations to all of our nominees, finalists and winners!

Female Athlete of the Year - nominees
Caitlin Ward - Track Cycling - WINNER
Lillee Wakefield - Athletics and Judo - FINALIST
Caitlin Adams - Athletics - FINALIST
Michaela Spano - Hockey - FINALIST
Claire Arthur - Trampolining - FINALIST
Stefanie Weiler - Beach Volleyball 
Sophie Moore - Indoor Netball
Elizabeth Inaba-Hill - Rhythmic Gymnastics 
Dana Johnston - Lacrosse
Olivia Parker - Lacrosse
Alison Heinrich - Pistol Shooting
Chelsea Randall - AFLW

Male Athlete of the Year - nominees

Steven McKenna - Triathlon - WINNER
Patrick Constable - Track and Road Cycling - FINALIST
Matthew Glaetzer - Track Cycling - FINALIST
Oscar McGuinness - Rowing - FINALIST 
Shaurya Madaan - Badminton
Matthew Sheldon  - Netball 

Volunteer of the Year - nominees
Luke Oswald - Lacrosse - WINNER
Nathan Farmer - Lacrosse and Motorsport - FINALIST
Peter Rowe - UniSport Nationals Volleyball Coach - FINALIST
Patrick Schultz - Athletics - FINALIST
Andy Chiem - Judo
Maria Podnar - UniSport Nationals Volleyball Team Manager 
Janette Galmesa - Hockey

Club Administrator of the Year - nominees
Scott Evans - UniSA Motorsport Club - WINNER
Jess Kuchenmeister - UniSA Netball Club - FINALIST 
Sean Davis - UniSA Ultimate Club - FINALIST
Chelsea Danher-Hart - UniSA Rock Climbing Club - FINALIST
Douglas Howard - UniSA Tennis Club 
Luke Oswald - UniSA Lacrosse Club
Darren Kawka - UniSA Iaijutsu and Kendo Club 
Patrick Schultz - UniSA Athletics Club
Victoria McCarron - UniSA Hockey Club
Andy Chiem - UniSA Judo Club

Club of the Year - nominees
UniSA Motorsport Club - WINNER
UniSA Ultimate Club - FINALIST 
UniSA Netball Club - FINALIST 
UniSA Rock Climing Club - FINALIST 
UniSA Hockey Club

Team of the Year - nominees
UniSport Nationals Div 1 and Div 2 Women's Volleyball Team - WINNER
UniSport Nationals Div 2 Lacrosse Team - FINALIST 
UniSA Mixed Ultimate Div 1 State League Team (Mixed Studying Team) - FINALIST 
UniSA Women's Div 2 Basketball Team - FINALIST 
UniSA Lacrosse SA Challenge Team 

Georgie Rowe Outstanding Achievement Award - nominees (all nominees are finalists)
Olivia Parker - Lacrosse - WINNER
Sean Davis - Ultimate 
Luke Oswald - Lacrosse
Lillee Wakefield - Athletics and Judo

Blues Award Recipients
Patrick Constable - Track Cycling
Lillee Wakefield - Athletics
Dana Johnston - Lacrosse
Elizabeth Inaba-Hill - Rhythmic Gymnastics
Alison Heinrich - Pistol Shooting

Half Blues Award Recipients
Kelsey Piltz - Lacrosse
Jasmine Newmarch - Lacrosse
Matthew Sheldon - Netball
Jack Hall - Ultimate
Daniella Kartawibowo - Ultimate
Harley Smith - Ultimate
Alison Heinrich - Pistol Shooting
Lillee Wakefield - Athletics 

Club Colours Award Recipients
Caitlyn Grayston - UniSA Lacrosse Club
Raph O'Connor -  UniSA Lacrosse Club
Christopher Cordingley - UniSA Volleyball Club
Andy Chiem - UniSA Judo Club
Patrick Schultz - UniSA Athletics Club
Scott Evans - UniSA Motorsport Club
Jess Kuchenmeister - UniSA Netball Club
Myles Kenihan - UniSA Wing Chung Kung Fu Club
Luke Nguyen - UniSA Tennis Club
Jack Hall - UniSA Ultimate Club

UniSport Australia 2018 Awards (presented in 2019)
Outstanding contribution by a student volunteer in a club on campus - Sean Davis, UniSA Ultimate Club
Most Outstanding Sports Photo (Team) - Photographer Juan Van Staden
Most Outstanding Sport Photo (Action) - Photograher Juan Van Staden 

2019 VC Cup Winner
Information Technology and Mathematical Science (ITMS)

 

UNISA SPORT MEMBERSHIP

As a UniSA Sport Club & Events member, you have access to more than 25 sporting clubs, campus programs and events, student representative teams and community events..