The UniSA Sport Awards Night on Tuesday 27 November celebrated the past 12 months of achievements in the UniSA Sport community.
Congratulations to all of our nominees, finalists and winners!
Female Athlete of the Year - Nominees
Caitlin Ward - Track Cycling -
WINNER
Caitlin Adams - Athletics - FINALIST
Chelsea Randall - AFLW - FINALIST
Claire Arthur - Trampolining - FINALIST
Alai Lezama - Kendo
Olivia Parker - Lacrosse
Elsie Dawes - Volleyball
Alice Gregory - Rugby 7s
Lauren Kildare - Rugby 7s
Taliah Hillier - Taekwondo
Chelsea Brook - Basketball
Michaela Spano - Hockey
Ellen Falconer - Cricket
Anna Nguyen - Shodokan Aikido
Male Athlete of the Year - Nominees
Matt Glaetzer - Track Cycling -
WINNER
Kurtis Marschall - Athletics - FINALIST
Steven McKenna - Triathlon - FINALIST
Kyle Chalmers - Swimming - FINALIST
Binh Tran - Shodokan Aikido
Vincent Hii - Badminton
Sam Russell - Athletics
Jordan Wilson - Mixed Netball
Lachlan Eichner - Ultimate
Sean Davis - Ultimate
Kane Grant - Rowing
Club Administrator of the Year - Nominees
Sean Davis - UniSA Ultimate Club -
WINNER
Hayami Aboutaleb - UniSA Iaijutsu and Kendo Club - FINALIST
Douglas Howard - UniSA Tennis Club - FINALIST
Toni Thomas - UniSA Men's Football Club - FINALIST
Alana Glapa - UniSA Women's Football Club
Chris Cordingly - UniSA Volleyball Club
Annalee Alexnader - UniSA Ultimate Club
Luke Nguyen - UniSA Tennis Club
Janette Galmesa - UniSA Hockey Club
Sam Kim - UniSA Badminton Club
Volunteer of the Year - Nominees
Douglas Howard - Tennis-
WINNER
Maria Podnar - Volleyball - FINALIST
Matthew Sheldon - Mixed Netball - FINALIST
Luke Oswald - Lacrosse - FINALIST
Darren Kawka - Kendo
Callan Prider - Basketball
Monique Eggers - Netball
Clancy Cunningham - Iaijutsu
Team of the Year - Nominees
UniSA Ultimate State League Div 1 Men's Team -
WINNER
UniSport Nationals Div 1 Taekwondo Team - FINALIST
UniSA Mixed Handball Team - FINALIST
UniSport Nationals Div 1 Athletics Team - FINALIST
UniSA 1 SA Challenge Badminton Team
Club of the Year - Nominees
UniSA Ultimate Club -
WINNER
UniSA Netball Club - FINALIST
UniSA Volleyball Club - FINALIST
UniSA Iaijutsu and Kendo Club - FINALIST
UniSA Badminton Club
UniSA Shodokan Aikido Club
UniSA Hockey Club
Georgie Rowe Outstanding Achievement Award - Nominees (all nominees are finalists)
Chelsea Randall - AFLW -
WINNER
Douglas Howard - Tennis
Olivia Parker - Lacrosse
Sean Davis - Ultimate
Caitlin Adams - Athletics
Luke Oswald - Lacrosse
Blues Award Recipients
Sean Davis (Ultimate)
Caitlin Adams (Athletics)
Lauren Kildare (Rugby 7s)
Alice Gregory (Rugby 7s)
Jordan Wilson (Mixed Netball)
Half Blues Award Recipients
Dana Johnston (Lacrosse)
Sam Russell (Athletics)
Lachlan Eichner (Ultimate)
Alana Colbert (Ultimate)
Ashley Knights (Taekwondo)
Lalita Tembang (Taekwondo)
Tayla Philis (Athletics)
Calern Adams (Athletics)
Taliah Hillier (Taekwondo)
Ally Wood (Ultimate)
Club Colours Award Recipients
Prashan Ediriweera (UniSA Kung Fu Club)
Luke Oswald (UniSA Lacrosse Club)
Claire McDonald (UniSA Hockey Club)
Annalee Alexander (UniSA Ultimate Club)
Janette Galmesa (UniSA Hockey Club)
Jessica Matsumoto-Noack (UniSA Taekwondo Club)
Hayami Aboutaleb (UniSA Iaijutsu & Kendo Club)
2018 VC Cup Winner
School of Health Sciences